+33 6 72 05 98 86 contact@lescompanions.com
Sélectionner une page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

LES COMPANIONS, in its capacity as data controller, is committed to respecting the protection of privacy and personal data.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the USER of the PLATFORM about the practices concerning the collection, use and sharing of information provided in connection with any request and access to the PLATFORM.

This Policy, as well as our General Conditions of Use and Service of the PLATFORM, details how the personal data provided and/or collected are processed.

Art. 1 General Provisions

The COMPANY is responsible for processing the data of the PLATFORM USERS, which has been collected in compliance with the legal provisions, and particularly with the French law known as the « Informatique et Liberté » law of 6 January 1978 as amended under the supervision of the Commission Nationale Informatiques et Libertés (CNIL), and more generally with the Regulations.
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, which entered into force on 25 May 2018.
(repealing European Directive No. 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Personal Data).

Art. 2 Purpose and types of data collected and processed, transmission of personal data to third parties

The USER is informed that he is free not to communicate personal information concerning him, but he acknowledges that in such a case, the lack of one or more pieces of information may hinder or prevent the PLATFORM from fulfilling all or part of its obligations.
In this sense, the collection of personal data has as primary purpose the legitimate interest of the PLATFORM to ensure the best quality of its SERVICES, and their improvement.
Only those data collected are those that are directly and immediately related to the expected service, such as information on the USER (name, address, means of payment, address, etc.), which are necessary for the performance of the SERVICES.
IP, etc …).

The USER is thus informed that the PLATFORM reserves the right to use the collected data for the management of its customers’ and prospects’ files (in accordance with the
Norme Simplifiée n°48 adopted by deliberation of the CNIL on July 21, 2016), but also, subject to its prior and express agreement, in the form of a « check box » and/or a « checkbox ».
By filling in the « form to be filled in », you agree to use this data for the purposes of commercial prospecting by all third parties, and therefore accept to receive advertising from third parties, in particular from the COMPANY’S PARTNERS.

Art. 3 Right of access, rectification, updating, blocking or deletion, withdrawal or limitation

In particular, in accordance with the provisions of Article 38 of the Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and Articles 15 to 19 of the RGPD, the USER is informed that any natural person who can prove his identity may exercise a right of access (Article 15), rectification (Article 16), updating (Article 17), blocking or deletion (Article 17), withdrawal or limitation of a
prior consent (articles 13-2c and 18) to the processing of its data and/or the use of its data for the purposes of commercial prospecting :

– or upon communication of the data by ticking the box provided for this purpose,
– or subsequently by asking the data controller to rectify the data,
complete, update, limit access or delete all or part of the data collected about it, by mail or via the url :

contact@lescompanions.com 

The USER is informed that, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort, the data controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any rectification or cancellation or any limitation on processing (Article 19).

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, Article 38
Simplified standard No. 48, CNIL ruling of 21 July 2016
General Data Protection Regulations of 27 April 2016, which came into force on 25 May 2018.

Art. 4 Right to information, portability and opposition

The USER is also informed that he has the right to receive a legible copy of the information he has provided to the PLATFORM, and the right to portability of the data from the PLATFORM to another recipient of his choice, unless this is technically impossible, provided that the data processing was based on his prior consent and a contract, and that he was
carried out by an automated process (Article 20)

The USER is further informed that he has the right to object to the processing of his personal data, in particular because of his particular situation or because of its use for commercial prospecting purposes (Article 21).

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Finally, the USER is informed that he has the right not to be the subject of a well-founded decision.
exclusively on automatic processing, including profiling, producing legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affecting him or her in a similar way, except where the decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and a
controller, is authorised by the law of the Member State in which the controller of the

processing is subject to, or based on, the explicit consent of the data subject (Article 22).
Art. 5 Limits to the right of access :

The USER may exercise his right of access in writing, by e-mail, or by a simple or followed-up or registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt, accompanied by a copy of his identity document, or
if necessary on the spot by presenting an identity document.

However, the controller of the file may refuse the request for access, but in this case must give reasons for his decision and set out the means and time limits for appeal.

He may also refuse to reply if the request is manifestly abusive, in particular in terms of number or repetition.

If he does not have or no longer has the data, the person responsible must nevertheless reply within 2 months.

Finally, the right of access must be exercised with respect for the rights of third parties.

Art. 6 Updating personal data

The USER undertakes to ensure, if necessary, the updating of personal information concerning him, which must be given accurately and under his sole responsibility.

Art. 7 Use of hypertext links

The USER is informed that the hypertext links contained in the PLATFORM in order to allow it to be directed to websites operated by third parties, are provided for information purposes only, and that the COMPANY may not at any time and for any reason whatsoever, see
engage its responsibility, particularly in terms of protection of personal data, in the event that the third party operators of the site(s) consulted infringe the rights or property or person of the USER in any way whatsoever.

Art. 8 Cookies and tracers

The USER is informed of the possible use of files for locating and storing information known as « Cookies » or « tracers » (hereinafter referred to as « COOKIES »):
– by the PLATFORM, in particular for the purposes of facilitating access, improving the quality of navigation and the functionalities of the PLATFORM
– by third parties, in particular for statistical purposes (Google, …), or hosting (OVH, 1and1,
…) or network sharing (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, …)
The COOKIES used by the PLATEFORME are for internal use only, and the information collected is never transmitted to third parties.

In accordance with the laws in force on the protection of personal data, in particular the
European Directive No. 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009, amending Article 5
(3) of Directive 2002/58/EC, Article 32-II of the French law of 6 January 1978 as amended, and the RGPD, the USER is informed that he may at any time oppose the registration of COOKIES or delete them according to the methods generally mentioned under the « find out more » tab when an information banner appears on the presence of COOKIES, or by
referring to the user manuals of the usual browser or computer.
Some trackers require the prior consent of the USER, for example when they are linked to advertising operations, or those of social networks generated by « share buttons » when they collect personal data without the consent of the persons concerned, or in the course of audience measurements.
On the other hand, certain COOKIES are essential to the proper functioning of the PLATFORM to meet the USER’s request, may be implemented without prior authorization, and may not be modified or deleted (access to the shopping cart, access to the personal space, audience measurements such as « analytics », etc.) without the risk of disrupting or preventing the fulfillment of the USER’s request.

Art. 9 Modification of the Privacy Policy

The USER will be informed of the possible modification of the PLATFORM’s Privacy Policy, and will be advised of this, in order to obtain his consent whenever necessary. The USER is invited to regularly consult the Privacy Policy and the General Conditions of Use and Service of the PLATFORM.

Art. 10 Social networks

The PLATFORM does not use any plug-ins allowing direct access to social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. It is therefore not necessarily necessary to disconnect from the social network before visiting the PLATFORM to avoid collecting information.